Privacy & Legal

Privacy

Offshore Project Safe respects the privacy of all information in our possession and is committed to protecting any and all personal information provided to us. Offshore Project Safe is bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) issued by the Federal Privacy Commissioner as set out in schedule 3 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Personal information is information about an individual as defined in section 6 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which is collected, used, disclosed, stored or handled.

Collection

Offshore Project Safe collects information necessary for the registration of individuals for Offshore Project Safe forums. This information may be collected from our web site, via email, mail, telephone, facsimile, in person or other method of communication.

Purpose

The purpose of collecting this information is to enable Offshore Project Safe to efficiently coordinate Offshore Project Safe forums. From time to time this information may also be used for provision of information about Offshore Project Safe or its services.

Disclosure

Offshore Project Safe may, from time to time, disclose personal information with the following:

  • Regulatory authorities as required to fulfill legal and regulatory requirements;
  • Print or mail service providers for the provision of these services;

Offshore Project Safe will not disclose personal information for any purpose other than:

  • The purpose for which it was collected;
  • A related purpose that a reasonable person would expect;
  • A purpose required or permitted by law;
  • A purpose for which we have obtained consent.

Storage

Personal information is stored, for the most part, in electronic format. Such information is treated as confidential and access is only provided to those of its employees who require such access for the execution of their duties and for the purpose for which the information was provided. Electronic information is stored on computer or electronic media and is password protected, backed up daily and stored in a secure off-site facility. Credit card details are stored and transmitted in encrypted form. Personal information stored on paper is stored in locked facilities.

Access and Correction

You can contact Offshore Project Safe to request access to your personal information, or request correction to that information, at any time by contacting Offshore Project Safe, contact details are shown below. Offshore Project Safe will provide access to any information we may provide either by allowing inspection of records, providing a photocopy, printout or accurate summary of the information. To ensure the security and integrity of personal information, Offshore Project Safe will only disclose such information where our internal procedures are satisfied. Depending on the nature of the request, you may be asked to fill in a personal information request form. Under certain circumstances the NPPs may allow the refusal of access to personal information. In such cases Offshore Project Safe will provide an explanation of the reasons for the refusal and will provide access to any information that is not exempt from access under the NPPs.

If you would like further information, please contact any of the Offshore Project Safe Forum committee members.